Here’s the full list of 992 movies released in 2007.
And here’s the list of movies I saw–mostly when they came to DVD, since I can’t justify paying $40 to take my wife and kids to a theater (we had a couple of free passes for the only movie we all went to see this year, The Water Horse). Those that I’d recommend are in bold:
- Bridge to Terebithia (good film version of Katherine Paterson’s book)
- Amazing Grace (must see, about Wilberforce’s long effort to end slavery)
- 300 (graphic account of Thermopylae)
- TMNT (well, better than the other ones of this ilk)
- Spiderman 3 (ranks well below other two)
- La Vie en Rose (aka La Môme; disjointed biopic of Edith Piaf)
- Pirates of the Caribbean–At World’s End (way overblown)
- Ratatouille (cute)
- Fantastic Four–Rise of the Silver Surfer (yawn)
- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (jogs the memory of scenes in the book)
- Underdog (cute)
- High School Musical 2 (my daughter loved it; I slept)
- Beowulf (gory re-paganized version of classic poem)
- The Water Horse (good children’s film)
Not 2007 …probably a few years old:
The Road Home it is such a good film I hardly know where to start. It is from China and is the story of a courtship.